Environment Canada issued a special air quality statement Sunday evening, and extended it Monday morning, as wildfire smoke moved into the region.  

The majority of the smoke that is affecting the Weyburn area right now is coming from the west, the south, and the northwest. It started to move into the region over the weekend and is projected to dissipate overnight. More smoke, however, is expected to make its way into the region during the day tomorrow.  

Environment Canada is advising those who are likely to be impacted by the wildfire smoke to reduce or reschedule strenuous outdoor activities, or to seek medical attention if experiencing symptoms. This includes seniors, pregnant women, people who smoke, infants and young children, people who work outdoors, those with an existing illness or chronic health condition, and people involved in strenuous outdoor exercise or work.  

People are recommended to limit their time outdoors, and when indoors, keep windows closed as much as possible. However, people should prioritize keeping cool.  

Stay up to date with the latest by visiting the Discover Weyburn Weather page. You can also stay up to date on wildfire smoke forecasts on Firesmoke.ca.